Responsive image

Now Live: "A Salute to the Class of 2020"

Valedictorian

Commencement 2019

Kirstyn Watson, Criminal Justice

Commencement 2018

Amanda Elizabeth Sayegh, Biomedical science

Commencement 2017

Emma Joan Talis, Applied Mathematics

Commencement 2016

Alexa Elizabeth Abrams, Fashion Merchandising

Commencement 2015

Melissa Esposito, Business Admin + Paralegal

Commencement 2014

Justin Svegliato, Computer Science + Philosophy

Commencement 2013

Lindsay Kirkham, Medical Technology

Commencement 2012

Samantha Tobia, Social Work + Political Science

Commencement 2011

Cathy DeBlase, Chemistry

Commencement 2010

Davia Spado, Psychology

Award Winners

Commencement 2019

Graduate Speaker: Alexa Mariel Comuniello ‘16, Excellence in Graduate Studies, Museum Studies
Undergraduate Speaker: Jose Henry Fields, Award for Academic Distinction BA Professional Studies

Commencement 2018

Graduate Speaker: Brennan Logan Perry, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MSIS
Undergraduate Speaker: Darryl Lafferty, Spirit of Adult Education Award, Liberal Studies/OLC

Commencement 2017

Graduate Speaker: Jason Wertz, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MBA
Undergraduate Speaker: Holly Tubby, Award for Academic Distinction, Liberal Studies

Commencement 2016

Graduate Speaker: Stephen Currie, Excellence in Graduate Studies, Educational Psychology
Undergraduate Speaker: Matthew Robert Jaroszewski, Award for Academic Distinction, Accounting

Commencement 2015

Graduate Speaker: Cruz Milagros Tapia, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MPA (NYC cohort)
Undergraduate Speaker: Jason & Sharon Huneau, Award for Academic Distinction, OLC in Albany

Commencement 2014

Graduate Speaker: Michael Edward Gildein II, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MS Computer Science
Undergraduate Speaker: Kimberly Menig Ros,s Award for Academic Distinction, BA Psychology

Commencement 2013

Graduate Speaker: Melinda E. Martinez, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MA Educational Psychology
Undergraduate Speaker: Nicole Frances Hochberg, Award for Academic Distinction, Liberal Studies (OLC)

Commencement 2012

Graduate Speaker: Tanya Paterno, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MBA
Undergraduate Speaker: Sammi Resh-Dor Vanderstok, General Excellence Award, B.S. Business Administration (Finance)

Commencement 2011

Graduate Speaker: Edward Thomas McLoughlin, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MPA
Undergraduate Speaker: Christopher Murray, Award for Academic Distinction, B.S. Liberal Studies (OLC)

Commencement 2010

Graduate Speaker: Tonya M. Pulver, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MA School Psychology
Undergraduate Speaker: Thomas B. Timberlake, General Excellence Award, BS Integrative Studies

Commencement 2009

Graduate Speaker: Louise C. Frank, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MS Information Systems
Undergraduate Speaker: Victoria S. Wheeler, Award for Academic Distinction, BS Integrative Studies

Commencement 2008

Graduate Speaker: Jaime Kristin Pinto, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MA Communication
Undergraduate Speaker: Laura M. Villani, General Excellence Award, BS Integrative Studies

Commencement 2007

Graduate Speaker: Jennifer C. Ferguson-Mitchell Excellence in Graduate Studies MA Communication
Undergraduate Speaker: Stephanie G. Sosnowski, General Excellence, Award BS Integrative Studies

Commencement 2006

Graduate Speaker: Kris Duderstadt, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MBA
Undergraduate Speaker: Evo M. Rondini, Salutatorian, BS Mathematics Education

Commencement 2005

Graduate Speaker: Kimberly Marie Filoia, Excellence in Graduate Studies, MA School Psychology
Undergraduate Speaker: Francis J. Kolarik, Excellence in Integrative Studies, BS Integrative Studies

Citation History

Commencement 2019

Vanessa Friedman (Saturday): Jodi G. Hartmann, Senior Professional Lecturer of Fashion Design
Henry J. Helgeson ’96 (Friday): Eitel J. M. Lauría, Professor of Computing Technology

Commencement 2018

Leonard S. Schleifer, M.D. (Saturday): Victoria A. Ingalls, Professor of Biology
Kevin MacLellan, ‘89 (Friday): Sue Lawrence, Assistant Professor of Communication

Commencement 2017

Eugene Robinson (Saturday): Kevin M. Lerner, Assistant Professor of Communication
Bro. Sean Sammon, ‘70 (Friday): James. G. Snyder, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Commencement 2016

Garry Trudeau (Saturday): Moira K. Fitzgibbons, Professor of English
Michael O’Looney ‘87 (Friday): Julie B. Rains, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice

Commencement 2015

Judy Woodruff (Saturday): Barbara L. Carvalho, Director, Marist Poll
Alvin A. Patrick, Jr. ‘86 (Friday): Keith Strudler, Associate Professor of Communication

Commencement 2014

Sue Herera (Saturday): Joanne H. Gavin, Associate Professor of Management
William T. Christie (Friday): Eitel J. Lauria, Associate Professor of Information Technology & Systems

Commencement 2013

Ernie Anastos (Saturday): Keith Strudler, Associate Professor of Communication
Lisa Marie Cathie (Friday): Joanne H. Gavin, Associate Professor of Management

Commencement 2012

Chuck Todd (Saturday): Lee M. Miringoff, Associate Professor of Political Science
Lynn A. Bassabese ‘75 (Friday): David B. Woolner, Associate Professor of History

Commencement 2011

Michael Korda (Saturday): Tommy Zurhellen, Associate Professor of English
Lt. Col. Amy Meeks ‘02 (Friday): Robert J. Grossman, Professor of Business

Commencement 2010

Robert B. Semple, Jr. (Saturday): Carolyn Ringer Lepre, Associate Professor of Communication
Paul J. Browne (Friday): John F. Doherty, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice

Commencement 2009

Governor David Paterson (Saturday): Lee Miringoff, Assistant Professor of Political Science
Suresh Kothapalli (Friday): Roger Norton, Dean, School of Computer Science and Mathematics

Commencement 2008

Vicki Mabrey (Saturday): Mary S. Alexander, Associate Professor of Communication
Joseph T. Negler (Friday): Robert J. Grossman, Professor of Business

Commencement 2007

Kevin Klose (Saturday): G. Modele Clarke, Professional Lecturer of Communication
Sadie Effron (Friday): Donald R. Anderson, Associate Professor of English

Commencement 2006

Mary C. Pearl (Saturday): Catherine E. Newkirk, Associate Professor, Medical Technology
John R. Reynolds (Friday): Margaret L. Gagne, Associate Professor of Accounting

Commencement 2005

Nicholas M. Donofrio (Saturday): Roger L. Norton, Dean, School of Computer Science and Mathematics
Richard J. Cole (Friday): Helen N. Rothberg, Associate Professor of Business

Commencement 2004

David B. Roosevelt: David Woolner, Assistant Professor of History
The Honorable Stephen M. Saland: Martin Shaffer, Associate Professor of Political Science

Commencement 2003 Scott F. Myers

Eliot Spitzer: Director, Paralegal Program

Commencement 2002

Gabe Pressman: Lee M. Miringoff, Professor and Director, MIPO

Commencement 2001

Bill O’Reilly: Carol B. Pauli, Chair, Department of Communication

Commencement 2000

Frances S. Reese: Thomas R. Lynch, Chair, Dept. of Environmental Science
The Honorable J. Robert Kerrey: Daniel Okada, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice

Commencement 1999

Anne E. Dyson, M.D.: William Van Ornum, Associate Professor of Psychology
Mark D. Gearan: Thomas Wermuth, Chair, Department of History
Fred Rogers: Linda Dunlap, Chair, Department of Psychology

Commencement 1998

The Most Rev. Anthony F. Mestice: John F. Doherty, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
The Honorable Raymond L. Flynn: Barbara Carvalho, Director of the Marist College Poll

Commencement 1997

The Honorable Susan Molinari Vernon J. Vavrina, Associate Professor of Political Science

Commencement 1996

Brother Augustine J. Laundry, FMS: Margaret R. Calista, Assistant Professor of Social Work
Brother Patrick F. Tyrrell, FMS: Margaret R. Calista, Assistant Professor of Social Work
Michael R. Bloomberg: Dan W. Cooper, Assistant Professor of Finance

Commencement 1995

Raymond W. Kelly: Barbara A. Lavin, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice

Commencement 1994

Timothy J. Russert: Lee M. Miringoff, Assistant Professor of Political Science

Commencement 1993

Orin Lehman: Edward J. O’Keefe, Professor of Psychology
Gene E. Likens: Andrew A. Molloy, Professor of Chemistry
James Earl Jones: Gerard A. Cox, Assistant Professor of Communications

Commencement 1992

Brother Thomas D. Kelly, FMS: Brother Cornelius Russell, FMS, Assistant Professor of Accounting
Bonnie Angelo: Lee M. Miringoff, Assistant Professor of Political Science

Commencement 1991

Peter G. W. Keen: Benjamin Diamant, Professor of Computer Science

Commencement 1990

Fred W. Friendly: Robert C. Norman, Associate Professor of Communication Arts

Commencement 1989

Commander Paul X. Rinn: Thomas Casey, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Commencement 1988

Reverand Terence J. Attridge: Laurence Sullivan, Assistant Professor of Religious Studies
Floyd Patterson: Janet Stivers, Assistant Professor of Special Education
Vu Thanh Thuy: Phuoc Hao Williams, Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Commencement 1987

Dr. Eoin McKiernan: Barbara Lavin, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Father Lawrence Martin Jenco, OSM: Thomas W. Casey, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Commencement 1986

Alice and Martin Provensen: Linda L. Dunlap, Assistant Professor of Psychology
Brother Patrick E. Magee, FMS: Brother Joseph L. Belanger, FMS, Professor of French
Charles H. Dyson: Robert J. Grossman, Assistant Professor of Marketing

Commencement 1985

Dr. Winifred A. Asprey: Lynne Doty, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Senator Jay P. Rolison: Vernon Vavrina, Assistant Professor of Political Science
Commodore Grace M. Hopper, USNR: John MacDonald, Jr., Professor of Computer Science

Commencement 1984

Thomas A. Couglin III: Barbara Lavin, Assistant Professor of Political Science
Sister M. Ann Elizabeth, OSF: Brother Paul Ambrose, FMS
Joseph P. Lash: Sister Nadine Foley, OP, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Commencement 1983

Brother Nilus Donnelly, FMS: Brother Cornelius Russell, FMS, Assistant Professor of Business
Senator Alphonse D’Amato: Margaret Gold, Assistant Professor of Social Work

Commencement 1982

Sr. Anna Polcino, SCMM, MD: Marjorie Schratz, Assistant Professor of Psychology
John P. Humes: John J. Griffin, Assistant Professor of Economics
Dr. James MacGregor Burns: Roscoe Balch, Professor of History