Scholarships and Fellowships

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Award year                  Name                                      Destination

2003-2004                   Kayla Ferguson                       Germany, Teaching English

2004-2005                   Damian M. Bednarz               Poland, full research grant

2004-2005                   Timothy J. Nolan                    Spain, Teaching English

2005-2006                   Rachael M. Fantauzzi             Korea, Teaching English

2006-2007                   Jennifer D. Goldsmith            Slovakia, Teaching English

2009-2010                   Nichole Boisvert                       Trinidad & Tobago, full research grant

2009-2010                   Karl Minges                               Australia, full research grant

2011-2012                    Janice Feng                               Malaysia, Teaching English

2011-2012                    Robin Miniter                           India, full research grant

2013-2014                   Heather Ayvazian                     Malaysia, Teaching English

2013-2014                   Devin Lamar                             France; French Gov’t ETA*

2013-2014                   Philip Lopez                              Vietnam, Teaching English

2014-2015                   Nicholas Homler                      New Zealand, full research grant

2014-2015                   Kendra McKechnie                  Thailand, Teaching English

2014-2015                   Kristen O’Brien                         South Korea, Teaching English

2015-2016                   Genesis Abreu                           Peru, full research grant

2015-2016                   Kerianne Baylor                        Brazil, Teaching English

2015-2016                   Kelsey Boeshore                       Colombia, Teaching English

2015-2016                   Cara Mooney                             South Korea, Teaching English

2016-2017                   Jaquan Arzu                              Italy, Study Grant

2016-2017                   Croix Laconsay                         Israel, full research grant

2017-2018                   Darriel McBride                       South Africa, Teaching English

2017-2018                   Samantha Monroe                   Malaysia, Teaching English

2018-2019                   Andrew Best                             Malaysia, Teaching English

2018-2019                   Laura Lee Gardner                  Spain, Teaching English

2019-2020                   Teresa Cimino                         Malaysia, Teaching English

2019-2020                   Liana Frasca                             Italy, full research grant

2019-2020                   Daniel Knoll                             Indonesia, Teaching English

2020-2021                   Louis Higuera                          Lithuania, Teaching English

2020-2021                   Lenni Joya Amaya                  Italy, Teaching English

2020-2021                   Alyssa Nichols                         Bolivia/Peru, full research grant

2020-2021                   Olivia Mangan                         Taiwan, Teaching English

2020-2021                   Anna Mclear                             South Korea, Teaching English

*Devin Lamar applied for the Fulbright ETA to France, and was recommended by the IIE to the French Government award.  This is NOT a Fulbright award.
 

U.S./U.K. Fulbright Summer Institutes

Caylin L. Moore, ’16 -- University of Bristol Summer Institute (Summer 2014)
 

Humanity in Action (HiA) Fellowship

Darriel McBride, 2017

Mac Mugabo, 2019
 

National Security Education Program, Boren Scholarship

Jason Risdal, Egypt, 2005
 

Thomas R. Pickering Graduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship

Lisa Campbell, 2006
 

Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Graduate Fellowship Program

Elio Velazquez, ’18, finalist, 2018
 

Donald Payne International Development Fellowship

Lenni Joya Amaya, 2021
 

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Katherine Amodeo, 2006

Andrew DeBlase, 2008

Catherine DeBlase, 2009

Matthew Ruis, 2013

Alec Lee, 2017

Carolyn Turcotte, 2017

Richard Monsky, 2019
 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Christine Schenck, 2009

Cathy DeBlase, 2011

Paige Jacob, Honorable Mention in 2018; awarded this grant in 2019
 

National Science Foundation Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU)

Tadd Bindas, Oregon State University -- HJ Andrews Experimental Forest in Corvallis, OR: Riparian corridor transport in a coupled surface-subsurface system. 2018

Brett Lucht, NSF REU program in chemistry at the University of Maryland Baltimore County, 2018

Evan Mcelheny, Washington State University, Pullman, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Smart Environments, 2018

Richard Monsky, REU program in chemistry at NYU, 2018
 

Math for America (formerly Newton) Fellowship

Lauren Flood, 2007

Rachel Masciotti, 2009

Steven Viola, 2009
 

James Madison Memorial Fellowship

Nicole Brooks-Donolli, 2008

Emma Dionne, 2019
 

Freeman-Asia Scholarship

Jeffrey Zimmerman, Hong Kong, 2006

Karen Grunstra, China, 2007

Carmen Chan, Hong Kong, 2008

Courtney Chan, China, 2008

Jamie Wong, Hong Kong, 2008

Linda Yu, China, 2008

Elizabeth Baldetti, Thailand, 2009

Chelaine Eliazar, China, 2011

Allison O’Brien, Korea, 2013

Kristen O’Brien, Korea, 2013
 

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Program

Dina Gregory, Italy, 2004

Courtney Chan, China, 2008

Jamie Wong, Hong Kong, 2008

Myriah Anderson, Egypt, 2011

Luis Castillo Jr., Spain, 2011

Nicole Chin-Lyn, China, 2011

Lucitania Hernandez, Spain, 2012

Jocelyn Espinal, India, 2013

Alirio Gonzalez, Spain, 2013

Genesis Abreu, Costa Rica, 2013

Dylan Lopez, The Netherlands, 2017
 

Princeton in Asia Fellowship

Helena Minchew, Thailand, 2008